Winners of the Chair

2019       Conwy  County  – T James Jones Gorwelion

2018       Cardiff - Gruffudd Owen Porth

2017       Anglesey - Osian Rhys Jones Yr Arwr/Arwres

2016       Monmouthshire and District - Aneirin Karadog Ffiniau

2015       Montgomeryshire and the Marches – Hywel Griffiths Gwe

2014       Carmarthenshire - Ceri Wyn Jones Lloches

2013       Denbighshire and District – No winner (Lleisiau)

2012       Vale of Glamorgan - Dylan Iorwerth Llanw

2011       Wrexham and District - Rhys Iorwerth Clawdd Terfyn

2010       Blaenau Gwent and Heads of the Valleys - Tudur Hallam Ennill Tir

2009       Meirion and District – No winner (Cyffro)

2008       Cardiff - Hilma Ll Edwards Tir Newydd

2007       Flintshire - T James Jones Ffin

2006       Swansea and District – Gwynfor ab Ifor Tonnau

2005       Eryri and Region – Tudur Dylan Jones Gorwelion

2004       Newport and District – Huw Meirion Edwards Tir Neb

2003       Montgomeryshire and the Marches - Twm Morys Drysau

2002       Pembrokeshire, St Davids - Myrddin ap Dafydd Llwybrau

2001       Denbighshire - Mererid Hopwood Dadeni

2000       Llanelli and District - Llion Jones Agored

1999       Anglesey - Gwenallt Llwyd Ifan Pontydd

1998       Bro Ogwr – No winner (Fflamau)

1997       Meirion and District - Ceri Wyn Jones Gwaddol

1996       Bro Dinefwr - R O Williams Grisiau

1995       Bro Colwyn - Tudur Dylan Jones Y Môr

1994       Neath and District - Emyr Lewis Chwyldro

1993       South Powys, Llanelwedd - Meirion MacIntyre Huws Gwawr

1992       Ceredigion, Aberystwyth - Idris Reynolds A Fo Ben ...

1991       Bro Delyn - Robin Llwyd ab Owain Awdl Foliant Merch ein Hamserau

1990       Rhymney Valley - Myrddin ap Dafydd Gwythiennau

1989       Conwy Valley - Idris Reynolds Y Daith

1988       Newport - Elwyn Edwards Storm

1987       Bro Madog - Ieuan Wyn Llanw a Thrai

1986       Fishguard and District - Gwynn ap Gwilym Y Cwmwl

1985       Rhyl and District - Robat Powell Cynefin

1984       Lampeter and District - Aled Rhys Wiliam Y Pethau Bychain

1983       Anglesey - Einion Evans Ynys

1982       Swansea and District - Gerallt Lloyd Owen Cilmeri

1981       Maldwyn and District - John Gwilym Jones Y Frwydr

1980       Lliw Valley - Donald Evans Y Ffwrnais

1979       Caernarfon and District – No winner (Gwynedd)

1978       Cardiff – No winner (Y Ddinas)

1977       Wrexham and District - Donald Evans Llygredd

1976       Cardigan and District - Alan Llwyd Gwanwyn

1975       Bro Dwyfor - Gerallt Lloyd Owen Afon

1974       Bro Myrddin - Moses Glyn Jones Y Dewin

1973       Vale of Clwyd - Alan Llwyd Llef Dros y Lleiafrifoedd

1972       Pembrokeshire, Haverfordwest - Parch Dafydd Owen Preselau

1971       Bangor and District - Emrys Roberts Y Chwarelwr

1970       Ammanford and District - Tomi Evans Y Twrch Trwyth

1969       Flint - James Nicholas Yr Alwad

1968       Barry and District - Parch R Bryn Williams Awdl Foliant i'r Morwr

1967       Meirionethshire, Y Bala - Emrys Roberts Y Gwyddonydd

1966       Aberavon and District - Dic Jones Cynhaeaf

1965       Montgomeryshire - W D Williams Yr Ymchwil

1964       Swansea and District - Parch R Bryn Williams Patagonia

1963       Llandudno and District – No winner (Genesis)

1962       Llanelli and District - Caradog Pritchard Llef un yn Llefain

1961       Dyffryn Maelor - Emrys Edwards Awdl Foliant i Gymru

1960       Cardiff – No winner (Dydd Barn or Morgannwg)

1959       Caernarfon and Gwyrfai District - T Llew Jones Y Dringwr

1958       Ebbw Vale and District - T Llew Jones Caerllion ar Wysg

1957       Anglesey - G R Tilsley Cwm Carnedd

1956       Aberdare and District - Mathonwy Hughes Gwraig

1955       Pwllheli and District - G Ceri Jones Gwrtheyrn

1954       Ystradgynlais and District - John Evans Yr Argae

1953       Rhyl and District - E Lloyd Williams Y Ffordd

1952       Aberystwyth - John Evans Dwylo

1951       Llanrwst and District - Brinley Richards Y Dyffryn

1950       Caerphilly - G R Tilsley Awdl Foliant i'r Glowr

1949       Dolgellau and District - Rowland Jones Y Graig

1948       Bridgend - Dewi Emrys Yr Alltud

1947       Colwyn Bay and District - John Eilian Maelgwn Gwynedd

1946       Mountain Ash - Geraint Bowen Awdl Foliant i'r Amaethwr

1945       Rhos - T Parry Jones Yr Oes Aur

1944       Llandybie - D Lloyd Jenkins Ofn

1943       Bangor - Dewi Emrys Cymylau Amser

1942       Cardigan – No winner (Rhyfel or Creiddylad)

1941       Old Colwyn - Rowland Jones Hydref

1940       Mountain Ash (radio) - T Rowland Hughes Pererinion

1939       Denbigh – No winner  (A hi yn dyddhau)

1938       Cardiff - Gwilym R Jones Rwy'n Edrych Dros y Bryniau Pell

1937       Machynlleth - T Rowland Hughes Y Ffin

1936       Fishguard - Simon B Jones Ty Ddewi

1935       Caernarfon - Gwyndaf Evans Magdalen

1934       Neath - W Morris Ogof Arthur

1933       Wrexham - Edgar Phillips (Trefin) Harlech

1932       Aberavon - D J Davies Mam

1931       Bangor - Gwenallt Breuddwyd y Bardd

1930       Llanelli - Dewi Emrys Y Galilead

1929       Liverpool - Dewi Emrys Dafydd ap Gwilym

1928       Treorchy – No winner (Y Sant)

1927       Holyhead – No winner  (Y Derwydd)

1926       Swansea - Gwenallt Y Mynach

1925       Pwllheli - Dewi Morgan Cantre'r Gwaelod

1924       Pontyool - Albert Evans-Jones (Cynan) I'r Duw nid Adwaenir

1923       Mold - Cledlyn Davies Dychweliad Arthur

1922       Ammanford - J Lloyd Jones Y Gaeaf

1921       Caernarfon - R J Rowlands (Meuryn) Min y Môr

1920       Barry – No winner  (Yr Oes Aur)

1919       Corwen - Cledlyn Davies Y Proffwyd

1918       Neath - J T Job (Job) Eu Nêr a Folant

1917       Birkenhead - Ellis Evans (Hedd Wyn) Yr Arwr

1916       Aberystwyth - J Ellis Williams Ystrad Fflur

1915       Bangor - T H Parry-Williams Eryri

1914       First World War - No Eisteddfod

1913       Abergavenny - T J Thomas (Sarnicol) Aelwyd y Cymro

1912       Wrexham - T H Parry-Williams Y Mynydd

1911       Carmarthen - Gwilym Ceiriog Iorwerth VII

1910       Colwyn Bay - R Williams Parry Yr Haf

1909       London - T Gwynn Jones Gwlad y Bryniau

1908       Llangollen - J J Williams Ceiriog

1907       Swansea - T Davies John Bunyan

1906       Caernarfon - J J Williams Y Lloer

1905       Mountain Ash – No winner (Gorau arf, Dysg)

1904       Rhyl - Machreth Rees Geraint ac Enid

1903       Llanelli - J T Job (Job) Y Celt

1902       Bangor - T Gwynn Jones Ymadawiad Arthur

1901       Merthyr Tydfil - Evan Rees (Dyfed) Y Diwygiwr

1900       Liverpool - John Owen Williams (Pedrog) Y Bugail

1899       Cardiff – No winner (Gladstone)

1898       Blaenau Ffestiniog - R O Hughes (Elfyn) Awen

1897       Newport - J T Job (Job) Brawdgarwch

1896       Llandudno - Ben Davies Tu hwnt i'r Llen

1895       Llanelli - John Owen Williams (Pedrog) Dedwyddwch

1894       Caernarfon - H Elvet Lewis (Elfed) Hunanaberth

1893       Pontypridd - J Ceulanydd Williams Pulpud Cymru

1892       Rhyl - Evan Jones (Gurnos) Y Cenhadwr

1891       Swansea - John Owen Williams (Pedrog) Yr Haul

1890       Bangor - Thomas Jones (Tudno) Y Llafurwr

1889       Brecon - Evan Rees (Dyfed) Y Beibl Cymraeg

1888       Wrexham - Thomas Jones (Tudno) Peroriaeth

1887       London - Robert Arthur Williams Y Frenhines Victoria

1886       Caernarfon - Richard Davies (Tafolog) Gobaith

1885       Aberdare - Watkin Hesekiah Williams Y Gwir yn Erbyn y Byd

1884       Liverpool - Evan Rees (Dyfed) Gwilym Hiraethog

1883       Cardiff – No winner (Y Llong)

1882       Denbigh – No winner  (Dyn)

1881       Merthyr Tydfil - Evan Rees (Dyfed) Cariad

1880       Caernarfon - W B Joseph (Y Myfyr) Athrylith