Translated Sessions

The Eisteddfod provides simultaneous translation for a number of sessions on the Maes.

The proceedings in the Pavilion are translated into English all day.  See below for a list of other translated sessions: 

 

Saturday 4 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

16:00 - Show and Tell: Creative Cardiff (Societies 2, Y Senedd)

17:00 - #Caerdydd50: Half a century of folk dancing in Cardiff (Tŷ Gwerin)

19:00 - Paul Robeson, the actor (Ystafell Preseli, Wales Millennium Centre)

 

Sunday 5 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

 

Monday 6 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

12:00 - Democracy and the Arts: the effect of one on the other.  National Assmebly for Wales session (Societies 2, Y Senedd)

12:45 - Paul Robeson and the Eisteddfod (Y Babell Lên, Wales Millennium Centre)

14:15 - Celebrating the life of Tony Bianchi (Y Babell Lên, Wales Millennium Centre)

14:15 - From the Archive: Meredydd Evans and Phyllis Kinney Collection (Tŷ Gwerin)

14:30 - Climate Change: the facts and the effects.  Science and Technology session.  (Societies 1, Y Senedd)

17:00 - Show and Tell: Creative Cardiff (Tŷ Gwerin)

 

Tuesday 7 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

11:30 - Ready for the vote? Electoral Commission for Wales through the National Assembly for Wales (Societies 1, Y Senedd)

13:00 - Do-good design – promoting design in WalesY Lle Celf session (Societies 1, Y Senedd)

14:30 - Welsh Traditional Medicines Panel.  Science and Technology session (Societies 2, Y Senedd)

15:00 - Celebrating the life and work of Morfydd Llwyn Owen (Encore, Norwegian Church)

17:30 - Two brothers and their upbringing in Cardiff: Prys and Rhodri Morgan.  Barn session (Societies 2, Y Senedd)

17:45 - Creating the Cardiff Eisteddfod Crown.  Cardiff University session. (Societies 3, Y Senedd)

 

Wednesday 8 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

11:00 - The influence of folk music on classical music (Encore, Norwegian Church)

12:00 - The Role of Women in Politics.  National Assembly for Wales session (Societies 2, Y Senedd)

13:00 - Culture or Industry?  Art in Wales - the way forward.  Y Lle Celf session (Societies 1, Y Senedd)

17:45 - Adventures with Kyffin!  Y Lle Hanes session (Societies 3, Y Senedd)

 

Wednesday evening 8 August

Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

 

Thursday 9 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

11:00 - The Davies Sisters and their invaluable influence on Welsh art and music (Encore, Norwegian Church)

11:30 - Austerity: the debate.  National Assembly for Wales session (Societies 1, Y Senedd)

12:00 - Challenging Anti-Welsh Racism - A Human Rights Perspective. Y Lle Celf session (Soieties 2, Y Senedd)

14:30 - Marine scientists: Wales and the world needs you more than ever! (Societies 1, y Senedd)

17:45 - Creating the 2018 Chair.  National Museum session (Societies 3, Y Senedd)

 

Friday 10 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

11:00 - Dora Herbert Jones - from Llangollen to Aberystwyth, Dublin, Ypres, Parliament and Gregynog  (Encore, Norwegian Church)

12:00 - Justice in Wales - National Assembly for Wales session (Societies 2, Y Senedd)

13:00 - Women in Marble: Cardiff. Who else?  Women's Archive Wales session (Societies 1, Y Senedd)

14:15 - Wales and the Khasia Hills in Melodies (Ty Gwerin)

 

Friday evening 10 August

Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

 

Saturday 11 August

All day - Competing (HSBC Pavilion, Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre)

11:00 - Mansel Thomas: Welshman, Musician and Composer (Encore, Norwegian Church)