Results - 8 August

8 August 2017

Instrumental Group or Instrumental and Vocal Group (9)

  1. Awen a Chloe, Treffynnon
  2. Sesiwn Caerdydd
  3. Grŵp Traeth Lafan

Girls' Solo 16 and under 19 (53)

  1. Tesni Jones, Llanelwy
  2. Lisa Dafydd, Rhuthun
  3. Manon Ogwen Parry, Penarth

Boys' Solo 16 and under 19 (54)

  1. Dafydd Wyn Jones, Dinbych
  2. Rhys Meilyr, Llangefni
  3. Dyfan Parry Jones, Machynlleth

Dialogue (115)

  1. Leisa a Lois, Llanrug a Bangor
  2. Ania, Osian, Huw ac Elain, Bangor
  3. Parti Myfanwy, Rhuthun

Folk Song Solo 16 and under 19  (5)

  1. Emyr Lloyd Jones, Caernarfon
  2. Cai Fôn Davies, Llangefni
  3. Gwen Esyllt Williams, Abergele

Baritone / Bass Solo 19 and under 25 (48)

  1. John Ieuan Jones, Bae Colwyn
  2. Emyr Lloyd Jones, Caernarfon
  3. Dafydd Allen, Bodelwyddan

Soprano Solo 19 and under 25 (45)

  1. Ffion Elizabeth Edwards, Cil-y-Coed
  2. Sioned Llewelyn, Clunderwen
  3. Elen Lloyd Roberts, Llundain

Pensioners' Choir (31)

  1. Côr Hen Nodiant, Caerdydd
  2. Henffych, Deganwy
  3. Encôr, Ynys Môn

Llefaru Unigol i rai rhwng 16 ac o dan 21 oed (143)

  1. Cai Fôn Davies, Llangefni
  2. Mali Elwy Williams, Llansannan
  3. Annest Mair Jones, Tŷ Croes

Cerdd Dant Solo 16 and under 21 (22)

  1. Rhys Meilyr, Llangefni
  2. Celyn Llwyd Cartwright, Dinbych
  3. Cai Fôn Davies, Llangefni

Hymn Singing for those aged 60 and over (41)

  1. Gwynne Jones, Aberystwyth
  2. Geraint Roberts, Dinbych
  3. Glynn Morris, Swydd Caer

Solo Recitation from the Scriptures over 16 (146)

  1. Mali Elwy Williams, Llansannan
  2. Fay Jones, Aberaeron
  3. Annest Mair Jones, Tŷ Croes

Harp Solo aged 16 and under 19 (73)

  1. Nest Jenkins, Aberystwyth
  2. Elain Rhys, Bodedern
  3. Aisha Palmer, Caerffili

Piano Solo aged 16 and under 19 (71)

  1. Elias Ackerley, Wrecsam
  2. Tomos Wynn Boyles, Caerdydd
  3. Julian Gonzales, Carrog

Presenting a Folk Song to self-accompaniment (203)

  1. Elisa Morris
  2. Meurig Williams, Caerdydd

Woodwind Solo aged 16 and under 19 (69)

  1. Bryn Mir Williams, Awstria
  2. Lleucu Parri, Caerdydd
  3. Rachel Marie Franklin, Caernarfon

Brass Solo aged 16 and under 19 (72)

  1. Gabriel Tranmer, Pwllglas
  2. Kirsten Macdonald, Tŷ Croes
  3. Owain Llestyn, Caernarfon