Results - 12 August

12 August 2017

Instrumental Group (59)

  1. A5
  2. Enlli, Awen a Lleucu
  3. Ensemble Chwyth Gwasanaeth Ysgolion William Mathias

 Lieder/Art Song Solo aged 19 oed and over (42)

  1. Sioned Llewelyn, Clunderwen
  2. John Ieuan Jones, Llandrillo-yn-Rhos
  3. Eiry Price, Caerdydd

Lady Herbert Lewis Memorial Competition for those aged 21 and over (4)

  1. Edryd Williams, Y Bala
  2. Alaw Tecwyn, Pwllheli
  3. Anni Llŷn, Pwllheli

Group Step Dance (91)

  1. Dawnswyr Talog
  2. Clocswyr Garmon
  3. Clocswyr Conwy

Cerdd Dant Solo for those aged 21 and over (21)

       1.  Glesni Owen, Pwllheli
       2.  Trefor Puw, Aberystwyth
       3.  Huw Harvey, Porthaethwy

Cymdeithas Genedlaethol Dawns Werin Cymru Trophy (89)

  1. Dawnswyr Môn
  2. Dawnswyr Twrch Trwyth
  3. Dawnswyr Talog

Male Voice Choir with no fewer than 20 members (29)
         1. Côr Meibion Machynlleth
         2. Côr Meibion Bro Aled
         3. Côr Meibion Caernarfon

Festival Choir (34)

  1. Côr Ieuenctid Môn

Best Welsh Song (33)
        1. Côr Glanaethwy (Blodeuwedd)

Step Dance Duet, Trio or Quartet (92)

  1. Daniel ac Osian, Caerdydd
  2. Cerian, Cadi a Tomos
  3. Branwen ac Elwyn,

Welsh Song Solo aged 19 and over (43)

  1. Jessica Robinson, Caerdydd
  2. Treflyn Jones, Porthmadog
  3. Twm Tegid Brunton,

Openb Cerdd Dant Trio or Quartet (18)

  1. Triawd y Lôn Goed
  2. Triawd Nantclwyd
  3. Pedwarawd y Dyffryn

Llwyd o’r Bryn Memorial Prize for those aged 21 and over (140)

  1. Carys Bowen, Nebo, Dyffryn Nantlle

Duet from an Opera / operetta or oratorio / Mass (44)

  1. Emyr a Rhiannon, Caernarfon a Chastell Newydd Emlyn
  2. Sara Davies ac Erin Gwyn Rossington, Dyffryn Conwy
  3. Katherine Nash a Meinir Lloyd Jones, Sir Ddinbych a Dyffryn Conwy

 

David Ellis Memorial Prize - the Blue Ribband (40)

  1. Steffan Prys Roberts, Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

 

Unaccompanied Ballad (204)

  1. Calfin Griffiths
  2.  
  3. Meurig Williams

 

 

Golf competition

Gwestai

 

Dynion

1af Anthony Matthews Jones 39 pwynt (Roslare, Iwerddon)

2il Lee Perch 37 pwynt (Aberystwyth)

3ydd Kevin Wild 36 pwynt (Ynys Môn)

 

Merched

1af Wendy Monks 33 pwynt (Prestatyn)  

2il Olwen Thomas 32 pwynt  (Dinbych)

3ydd Dilys Jones 30 pwynt (Dinbych)

 

Aelodau Gorau

 

Dynion

W H Edwards 36pts

Merched

Ann Mckean Owen 29pts

 

Gwobr Tîm

Kevin Wild, Dylan Jones, Ian Roberts a Howyn Williams (Aelodau Henllys Hall)