Results - 10 August

10 August 2017

Pavilion:

Open Solo Recitation (141)

  1. Ciaran Eynon, Bae Colwyn, Conwy
  2. Mared Fflur Harries, Clunderwen, Sir Benfro
  3. Nest Jenkins, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Cerdd Dant Duet aged 21 and over (19)

  1. Enlli ac Alaw, Botwnnog, Pwllheli
  2. Llinos a Sioned, Rhuthun, Sir Ddinbych
  3. Siwan Mair a Teleri Mair, Caergybi, Ynys Môn

Tenor Solo aged 25 and over (38)

  1. Steffan Prys Roberts, Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd
  2. Aled Wyn Thomas, Llanbedr Pont Steffan, Ceredgion
  3. Ben Ridler, Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Soprano Solo aged 25 and over (36)

  1. Jessica Robinson, Caerdydd
  2. Sarah Gilford, Caerdydd
  3. Kate Griffiths, Corwen, Sir Ddinbych

Solo Step Dance for boys aged 16 and over (93)

  1. Trystan Gruffydd, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taf
  2. Osian Gruffydd, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taf
  3. Daniel Calan Jones, Caerdydd

Solo Step Dance for Girls aged 16 and over (94)

  1. Nia Rees, Ton Pentre, Rhondda Cynon Taf
  2. Lois Glain Postle, Bodedern, Ynys Môn
  3. Enlli Parri, Caerdydd

Folk Song Party under 25 (3)

  1. Parti Dyffryn Clwyd, Dinbych, Sir Ddinbych
  2. Aelwyd Chwilog, Chwilog, Pwllheli
  3. Amôr, Caergybi, Ynys Môn

 

Learners Choir (119)

  1. Criw Bangor, Bangor, Gwynedd
  2. Côr Dewi Sant, Yr Wyddgrug, Sir y Fflint
  3. Côr DAW, Wrecsam

Solo Recitation aged 16 and over (120)

  1. Helen Evans, Hwlffordd, Sir Benfro
  2. Tyna Olsen, Prestatyn, Sir Ddinbych
  3. Don Martin, Prestatyn, Sir Ddinbych

Cerdd Dant Party under 25 with up to 20 members (17)

  1. Parti Dyffryn Clwyd, Dinbych, Sir Ddinbych
  2. Amôr, Caergybi, Ynys Môn
  3. Parti Mared Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern, Bodedern, Ynys Môn

Women's Choir with no less than 20 members (30)

  1. Lleisiau Mignedd, Caernarfon, Gwynedd
  2. Harmoni, Gaerwen, Ynys Môn

Osborne Roberts Memorial Prize -  The Blue Ribband (49)

  1. John Ieuan Jones, Bae Colwyn, Conwy

William Park-Jones to the most promising soloist in comp. 45-48 

  1. Ceri Haf Roberts, Henllan, Sir Ddinbych

Violet Mary Lewis Memorial Scholarship

  1. Erin Gwyn Rissington, Abergele, Conwy

David Lloyd a Jean Skidmore, Aberdyfi Memorial Funds

  1. Ryan Vaughan Davies, Hen Golwyn, Conwy

Science and Technology Medal

  1. Deri Tomos, Llanllechid, Bangor

Drama Medal

  1. Heiddwen Tomos, Pencarreg, Sir Gaerfyrddin

 

Instrumental:

Woodwind Solo aged 19 and over (62)

  1. Enlli Parri, Botwnnog, Pwllheli
  2. Nicholas Sabisky, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy
  3. Timothy Petts, Llanddaniel, Ynys Môn

 

String Solo aged 19 and over (63)

  1. Bethan Almand, Llundain
  2. Mabon Llyr, Caernarfon, Gwynedd
  3. Chris Roberts,  Caerdydd

Piano Solo aged 19 and over (64)

  1. Gwenno Glyn, Bontnewydd, Gwynedd
  2. Anne Collard, Pontnewydd, Gwent
  3. Mike Vasmer, Llundain

 

Dysgwyr:

Dysgwr y Flwyddyn (118)

  1. Emma Chappell, Deiniolen, Gwynedd

Cân (122)

  1. Elrini Sanoudaki, Bangor, Gwynedd
  2. Hilary Davies, Bangor, Gwynedd
  3. Jane Hartle, Helygain, Sir y Fflint

Sgets (124)

  1.  Dysgwyr Cilgwri, Cilgwri
  2. Criw Glannau Prestatyn, Prestatyn, Sir Ddinbych

Dweud Stori (142)

  1. Gwynn Williams, Y Rhyl, Sir Ddinbych
  2. Ifan Wyn, Rhuthun, Sir Ddinbych
  3. Sian Teifi, Caernarfon, Gwynedd / William Siôn Morris Williams, Llanfairpwll, Ynys Môn