Gifts and Donations

A list of the donations received over the years to the prizes' funds and the general funds of the National Eisteddfod of Wales.

Details of the donation / gift

2017                Harold Evans, Llanisien, Bequest, £10,000

2017                Thomas Eurgan Davies, Bequest, £66,602

2017                Elizabeth Moyra Williams, Gorlas, Bequest, £263,000

2016                Edith Batten, Llanwrtyd Wells, Bequest, £10,000

2016                Islwyn Jones Memorial Fund, £5,000

2016                Mair Rees, Pontargothi, Bequest, £1,000

2015                Joan Williams, Wrexham, Bequest, £4,537

2015                Shirley Williams Memorial, £1,000

2014                Eilir Hedd Morgan Memorial Fund, £1,000

2014                Mrs Irene Jent, Llanymddyfri, Bequest, £13,955

2014                Edward Gwyn Morris, Bequest, £500

2013                Margaret Williams, Sir Ddinbych, Bequest, £4,000

2013                Owen Daniel Bequest, £3,000

2013                Ceinwen Bowyer, Bae Colwyn, Bequest, £750

2013                Aneurin Rees Davies, Llanbedr Pont Steffan, Bequest,  £1,000

2012                Donation - Capel Cymraeg Los Angeles, £9,093

2012                Pat Neill Memorial Fund, £22,111

2012                Mr D C H Warmington, Bequest, £5,000

2012                Ann Sheldon, Bequest, £48,538

2012                Glenys Mary Jones, Bequest, £15,409

2012                Selwyn Griffith, Bequest, £5,000

2011                John Heulwyn Evans, Y Rhyl, Bequest, £93,500

2011                Owen Edwards Fund, £5,000

2011                Huw Roberts, Pwllheli Memorial Fund, £5,900

2011                Frederick Williams (Derek y Bysus), £5,000

2010                Darwel Thomas, Bequest, £80,081

2010                Hywel David Lewis, Bequest, £41,558

2009                Wilbert Lloyd Roberts Fund

2008                W R P George Fund

2007                Urien Wiliam Memorial Fund

2007                Eirwen Gwynn Memorial Prize

2006                Simon Gibson Fund

2006                Gwilym Jones Lewis Fund

2006                Edward John Owen Fund

2005                Robert Owen Roberts Bequest

2004                Norah Issaac

2004                Norah Amy Jones

2004                Eluned Ellis Jones

2004                Sarah Winifred Williams

2003                Elfed Lewys

2003                Syr Alun Talfan Davies

2003                William Hughes, Talwrn

2002                Watcyn o Feirion

2002                Margaret Dilys Hughes

2002                Elizabeth Eleanor Gwynn-Williams

2001                Ysgoloriaeth Emyr Feddyg

2000                Winifred Hopkins, Trefor

2000                Cymdeithas Cymry Glannau’r Tees

1999                Annie Myfanwy Williams

1999                Thomas ac Ann Ajax-Jones

1999                Nansi a J R Evans

1999                Mary Williams

1999                Watcyn o Feirion

1998                Leslie Wynne-Evans Scholarship

1998                Peggy a Maldwyn Hughes, Carno Fund Scholarship

1998                Rachel J Griffiths

1998                Wilbert Lloyd Roberts

1998                Rachel Ann Thomas Scholarship

1998                Lady Enid Parry

1998                Effie Isaura Hughes

1998                Shan Emlyn

1997                Pat Neill Fund

1997                Glyndwr Richards, Y Rhyl Memorial Prize

1996                Edward Lloyd

1996                In memory of Eleri Evans from her parents, Gwilym and Glenys Evans

1996                Llifon Hughes Jones

1996                Glyn Rhys

1996                Teulu Meredydd, Llanidloes

1996                Nance Kinsey

1995                Evan and Mary Ann Rogers Prize

1995                Morfydd Rogers Williams Fund

1995                Noel John Memorial Medal

1994                Hannah Rogers Prize

1994                Islwyn Rogers Prize

1994                Aeron Rogers Prize

1994                Côr Merched Hafren Medal

1994                Jean Skidmore, Aberdyfi Memorial Fund

1993                Edward Rhys-Price Memorial Prize

1993                Trystan Maelgwyn Memorial Fund

1993                David William Davies Memorial Fund

1992                Dr Bryneilen Griffiths

1992                Catherine Hopkins (Eos Meudwy) Memorial Prize

1992                Mr and Mrs Tom Llywelyn Stephens Memorial Prize

1992                Berwyn Williams

1992                Lynda Harding, Aberangell

1991                Caradog Prichard

1990                Ceinwen and Stephen J Williams

1990                Ritchie Thomas

1990                Lady Amy Parry-Williams

1990                Syr Hywel Wyn Evans, KCB and his father, Dr Thomas Hopkin Evans

1990                Cassie Davies Memorial Prize

1990                Cofio Tryweryn Prize

1990                Eluned Williams, Tredegar Newydd Memorial Prize

1990                Olwen Hughes, Rhymni Memorial Prize

1989                Rev. Joseph Thompson Bequest

1989                Syr Thomas Parry-Williams Memorial Medal

1989                Emrys Bennett Owen Memorial Fund

1989                TGWU Union Prize

1989                Iona Memorial Prize

1989                Caerphilly Town Council Prize

1988                Dr E D Jones

1988                Richard Burton Fund to promote further training

1988                Jonah Morris

1988                Alun Davies, Caerdydd

1987                Tom Jones, Llanuwchllyn

1987                Cymdeithas Gymraeg Chelmsford a'r Cylch

1987                Redvers Llewelyn Memorial Prize

1986                John Elwyn Hughes, Porthmadog

1986                Kate Roberts Memorial Fund

1986                D J Williams, Abergwaun

1986                Marian Myfanwy Morgan Fund

1986                Meibion Menlli

1985                Ifor Lewis (Ifor o Wynfe)

1985                M Joan Osborne Thomas Fund

1984                Alwyn D Rees

1984                Cymdeithas Dewi Sant, Hong Kong, in memory of J R Jones.

1984                Learner of the Year Trophy

1984                Thomas Daniel Varney, Trefdraeth, Prize

1983                Peleg

1983                Capten Jac Alun

1983                Y Prifardd Tomi Evans

1983                Y Parchedig Roger Jones

1983                Beti Hughes

1982                Andrew Williams

1982                Wyndham Jones

1982                Merched y Wawr, Llandeilo

1981                Cyngerdd Violet Jones

1981                Violet Mary Lewis Scholarship

1981                Cymdeithas Gymreig Greenock

1980                Aelwyd Caer Fund

1979                Meirion Williams

1979                Cynolwyn Pugh

1978                Aberteifi 1976 Fund

1978                H J and A L Hughes, Talsarnau

1977                Jacob Davies

1977                A G Lloyd-Hughes Fund

1977                Watcyn o Feirion Fund

1976                Sarnicol Fund

1975                Parchedig E J Owen

1975                Neli Davies

1975                Harding Jenkins

1974                David Lloyd Memorial Fund

1974                Pencerddes Eleri (Mrs K E Harries)

1973                Syr J H Morris-Jones

1972                Gertrude J Jenkins Fund

1972                W Devonald Griffiths

Before 1971    I D Hooson Fund

Before 1971    W. Towyn Roberts Scholarship.  In memory of his wife, Violet Jones, Nantclwyd

Before 1971    Mam o Ned Fund

Before 1971    Eisteddfod Llandybie Fund

Before 1971    M O Jones, Treherbert Fund

Before 1971    Frances Tecwyn Lloyd Memorial Fund

Before 1971    D Ffrancon Thomas

Before 1971    Beatrice Grenfell

Before 1971    R Williams Parry

Before 1971    Ceridwen Gruffydd

Before 1971    Dr and Mrs O Lewis Jones

Before 1971    Ivor Foster Fund

Before 1971    Ieuan o Leyn Fund

Before 1971    David Evans

Before 1971    Cymry'r Dwyrain Canol

Before 1971    Tom Griffiths, Brydan, donated by his two daughters, Dr Rosentyl Griffiths and Dr Bryneilen Griffiths

Before 1971    Dewi and Myra Jones Fund

Before 1971    Mary King Sarah

Before 1971    I E Sims

Before 1971    Llwyd o'r Bryn

Before 1971    Leila Megane

Before 1971    David Williams Fund

Before 1971    E Morgan Humphries

Before 1971    Robert Jones

Before 1971    C P Williams

Before 1971    William Jones, Nebo Fund

Before 1971    Trefin

Before 1971    Edward Owen

Before 1971    Dewi Emrys

Before 1971    Jane Williams Fund

Before 1971    William Vaughan Jones

Before 1971    May John

Before 1971    E H Hosgood

Before 1971    William Edwards, Rhyd-y-main Fund

Before 1971    Pedr Hir

Before 1971    G William Davies

Before 1971    Mair Taliesin

Before 1971    David Ellis

Before 1971    Osborne Roberts Memorial Medal

Before 1971    B Haydn Williams

Before 1971    Eifionydd

Before 1971    Breese Davies