Music (Instrumental)

Details of the competitions, entry form and terms and conditions.

 

58. Piano Accompaniment Competition

Eleri Evans Memorial Competition

The competitors will be accepted to accompany a piece for an orchestral instrument, and be able to accompany another piece set at the time.  The second item will be a set piece.  This competition will not be held on the pavilion stage.

(a) Piece for an orchestral instrument.  Contact the Eisteddfod Office after 1 June 2017 for more information.

(b) Set piece

Competitors will be given time to familiarise themselves with the pieces and with the vocalists.

£300 (£200 from Cronfa Eleri and £100 from Gwilym and Glenys Evans, Llandyrnog, Denbigh in memory of their daughter, Eleri, to fund further studies in accompaniment)

 

59. Instrumental Group - Open

Three or more members.  Own choice for up to 10 minutes

Prizes:

1. £300 (Ymddiriedolaeth James Pantyfedwen)

2. £200 (Heulwen Richards, Bae Trearddur, Caergybi)
3. £100 (Rhoddedig gan Arthur Lloyd Owen er cof am ei wraig [Alawes y Wyddfa])

 

60. Instrumental Duet - Open

Own choice for up to 5 minutes

Prizes:

1. £100
2. £60
3. £40
(£200 Asiantaeth Twristiaeth Ynys Môn)

 

61. Instrumental Blue Ribband for those aged 19 and over

Peggy and Maldwyn Hughes Fund Scholarship

Competitions 62-67 lead to the Blue Ribband and a scholarship worth £3,000 from the Peggy and Maldwyn Hughes Fund.

The scholarship is open to any person born in Wales or one of whose parents were born in Wales, or any person who has lived or worked in Wales for the three years prior to the date of the Eisteddfod, or any person who can speak or write Welsh.

This scholarship was created to promote instrumental music in Wales.  This scholarship is held for a year and is to be used to further the winner’s career as a musician.  The scholarship cannot be won more than once.

Competitors should perform the same programme.

Individuals aged 19 and over

The competitors in the following competitions should choose a programme of at least one piece.  The full programme should not take more than 15 minutes.  Each competitor is responsible for their own accompanist, and no official accompanist is supplied.  Four competitors from those competing in competitions 62-67 will be chosen to compete for the Bluw Ribband.  These competitions are held in the one centre following each other, before a panel of adjudicators.

Prize:

Blue Ribband (Rhoddedig gan Beryl Weale, Y Barri er cof am Bryan Davies) and £150 (Gwenda a Walter Davies, Amlwch) and a scholarship worth £3,000 (Peggy and Maldwyn Hughes Fund Scholarship, to be used to further the winner’s career as a musician)


 

62. Woodwind Solo for those aged 19 and over

Prizes:

1. £100

2. £60

3. £40

(£200 John a Margery Edwards, Rhosmeirch, Llangefni)

 

63. Strings Solo for those aged 19 and over

Prizes:

1. £100

2. £60

3. £40

(£200 Heulwen Richards, Bae Trearddur, Caergybi)


 

64. Piano Solo for those aged 19 and over

Prizes:

1. £100

2. £60

3. £40

(£200 Elspeth Pritchard, Y Fali, er cof am ei mam Maimie Noel Jones)

 

65. Brass Solo for those aged 19 and over

Prizes:

1. £100 (Fred a Mair Carrington Roberts, Llanfairpwll)
2. £60 (Esther Wynne Edwards, Llangefni)
3. £40 (Wheldon Joinery, Llanfwrog)

 

 

66. Harp Solo for those aged 19 and over

Prizes:

1. £100

2. £60

3. £40

(£200 Eddie a Kathleen Owen, Gorad, Y Fali)

 

 

67. Percussion Solo for those aged 19 and over

Prizes:

1. £100

2. £60

3. £40

(£200 Mair C Jones, Dolgellau)

 

68. Instrumental Blue Ribband for those aged 16 and under 19

Leslie Wynne-Evans Scholarship (£1,500)

Rachael Ann Thomas Scholarship (£500)

Competitions 67-71 lead to the Blue Ribband and a scholarship worth £2,000 from the Leslie Wynne-Evans Scholarship (£1,500) and the Rachael Ann Thomas Scholarship (£500)

The scholarship is open to any person born in Wales or one of whose parents were born in Wales, or any person who has lived or worked in Wales for the three years prior to the date of the Eisteddfod, or any person who can speak or write Welsh.

This scholarship is held for a year and is to be used to further the winner’s career as a musician.  The scholarship cannot be won more than once.

The adjudication panel will choose three competitors from competitions 69-73 to compete on the pavilion stage.  The same programme should be performed.

Individuals aged 16 and under 19

Competitors in the following competitions are required to choose a programme comprising of one piece or more.  The full programme should not exceed 12 minutes.  Each competitor is responsible for his / her own accompanist, and no official accompanists are provided.  Three competitors from competitions no. 69-73 will compete for the Blue Ribband.

These competitions will be held in succession in the same location, with an adjudication panel.

Prize:

Blue Ribband and £150 (Iwan Llewelyn-Jones, London) and a scholarship worth £2,000 (£1,500 Leslie Wynne Evans Scholarship; £500 Rachael Ann Thomas Scholarship, to be used to further the winner’s career as a musican)

 

 

69. Woodwind Solo for those aged 16 and under 19

Prizes:

1. £75
2. £50
3. £25
(£150 John a Beryl Williams, Lerpwl)


 

70. Strings Solo for those aged 16 and under 19

Prizes:

1. £75 (Clwb y Marian, Marian-glas)
2. £50 (Marian Loyd, Cenarth, Benllech er cof am ei phriod a’i rhieni)
3. £25 (Clwb y Marian, Marian-glas)

 

 

71. Piano Solo for those aged 16 and under 19

Prizes:

1. £75

2. £50

3. £25

(£150 Gan Gôr Meibion Maelgwn er cof am R Davy Jones, Llanfairfechan)


 

72.  Brass Solo for those aged 16 and under 19

Prizes:

1. £75
2. £50
3. £25
(£150 Fflur Mai Hughes a’r diweddar Elfed Wyn Hughes, Llangefni)


 

73. Harp Solo for those aged 16 and under 19

Prizes:

1. £75
2. £50
3. £25

(£150 Fflur Mai Hughes a’r diweddar Elfed Wyn Hughes, Llangefni er cof annwyl iawn am Mam – Eryl Haf Tomos)

 

 

74. Instrumental Blue Ribband under 16

Ivor and Aeres Evans Trust Scholarship

Competitions 75-79 lead to the Blue Ribband and the Ivor and Aeres Evans Trust Scholarship, worth £1,000.

The scholarship is open to any person born in Wales or one of whose parents were born in Wales, or any person who has lived or worked in Wales for the three years prior to the date of the Eisteddfod, or any person who can speak or write Welsh.

This scholarship is held for a year and is to be used to further the winner’s career as a musician.  The scholarship cannot be won more than once.

The adjudication panel will choose three competitors from competitions 73-77 to compete on the pavilion stage.  The same programme should be performed.

Individuals under 16

Competitors in the following competitions are required to choose a programme comprising of one piece or more.  The full programme should not exceed 12 minutes.  Each competitor is responsible for his / her own accompanist, and no official accompanists are provided.  Three competitors from competitions no. 75-79 will compete for the Blue Ribband.

These competitions will be held in succession in the same location, with an adjudication panel.

Prize:

Blue Ribband and £100 (Margaret Hughes, Llandegfan) and a scholarship worth £1,000 (Ivor and Aeres Evans Trust Scholarship) to be used to further the winner’s career as a musician

 

 

75. Woodwind Solo under 16

Prizes:

1. £60 (Owen a Llio Davies, Llangwyllog)
2. £30 (Er cof am Miss Mary Thomas, Renown [Mair Eilian])
3. £20 (Er cof am Miss Mary Thomas, Renown [Mair Eilian])


 

76. Strings Solo under 16

Prizes:

1. £60 (John Clifford Jones, Llandegfan)
2. £30 (John Clifford Jones, Llandegfan)
3. £20 (Marian Lloyd, Cenarth, Benllech er cof am ei phriod a’i rhieni)
 

 

77. Piano Solo under 16

Prizes:

1. £60
2. £30
3. £20
(£110 Rhoddedig er cof am Ellis J Morris, Y Groeslon a Lerpwl, gan Jan a Haydn E Edwards [nai], Llangefni)

 

 

78. Brass Solo under 16

Prizes:

1. £60
2. £30
3. £20
(£110 Gwenno Haf Williams, Congleton)

 

79. Harp Solo under 16

Prizes:

1. £60
2. £30
3. £20
(£110 Er cof am Meri Rhiannon Elis, Talwrn)

 

9. Instrumental group or instrumental and vocal group

Arrangement of no more than 7 minutes of traditional Welsh airs or folk songs, with a combination of acoustic instruments or acoustic instruments and voice.  Emphasis will be put on the traditional nature of the performance

Prizes:

1. £150 (Lis Williams, Llandegfan)
2. £100 (Er cof annwyl iawn am Ffion Haf a’r diweddar Elfed Wyn Hughes gan Fflur Mai Hughes, Llangefni)
3. £50 (Lis Williams, Llandegfan)
 

 

Competition in the Tŷ Gwerin

10. Solo on any folk instrument

A programme of traditional Welsh folk airs of no more than five minutes, with an emphasis on the traditional Welsh technique, style and interpretation

Prizes:

1. John Weston Thomas Memorial Trophy to be held for a year and £75

2. £50

3. £25

(£150 Wendy Davies, Llanfairpwll)

 

 

Adjudicators and Accompanists:

Vocal Adjudicators

Panel of 3 for choral competitions: Beryl Lloyd Roberts, Geraint Roberts, Richard Elfyn Jones

Towyn Roberts: Rhian Lois, Susan Bullock, Arwel Treharne Morgan

Open Solos: Arwel Huw Morgan, Nicola Morgan, Andrew Rees

Solos under 25: Eirian Davies, Robyn Lyn Evans, David Kempster

Other vocal competitions: Huw Euron, Sian Meinir, Gareth Rhys-Davies

Musical: Connie Fisher, Stifyn Parry

 

Instrumental:

Woodwind: Peryn Clement-Evans

Strings: Sara Roberts

Piano: Gareth Owen

Brass: Cai Isfryn

Harp: Catrin Morris Jones

Percussion: Dewi Ellis Jones

Accompanists: Jeffrey Howard, Meirion Wynn Jones, Olwen Jones, Glian Llwyd, Grês Pritchard, Rhiannon Pritchard

Microsoft Office document icon Entry Form (Word)PDF icon Entry Form (PDF)PDF icon Special Conditions - MusicPDF icon General Rules and Conditions (PDF)